Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Sqoop
Sqoop - Get Uganda entertainment news, celebrity gossip, videos and photos
Sqoop – Get Uganda entertainment news, celebrity gossip, videos and photosSqoop – Get Uganda entertainment news, celebrity gossip, videos and photos

Events

Full list of winners at Janzi Awards

Over the weekend, it was the maiden Janzi awards ceremony.  The new award arrangement joins the queue of many other awards that have nearly faced similar challenges in the arts industry.

The event that was full of glamour happened at Kololo ceremonial grounds in Kampala. Artistes turned up in large numbers to be part of the ceremony that also attracted government officials. Songstresses, Azawi and Pia Pounds were among the biggest winners of the night.

They each bagged two awards with Azawi bagging the Female Artist of the year and Album of the Year awards while Pia Pounds won Song of the Year and Video of the Year awards.

Afrigo Band’s Moses Matovu received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The Janzi awards are aimed at rewarding Uganda’s outstanding individuals in the Creative and Arts industry.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Male Artist of the Year

  • Pallaso – Winner
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Fik Fameica

Female Artist of the Year

  • Azawi – Winner
  • Shebaah Karungi
  • Spice Diana

Outstanding Album of the Year

  • Azawi – African Music – Winner
  • Ykee Benda – Kirabo
  • Eddy Kenzo – Made in Africa

Outstanding Song of the Year

  • Mudra
  • Eezzy
  • Pallaso
  • Pia Pounds – Winner

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Male)

  • Willy Mukabya – Winner
  • JB Byekwaso
  • Sekabira Moses

Outstanding Kadongokamu Artist (Female)

  • Josephine Ndagire
  • Jackie Kizito – Winner
  • Madina Nakiwala

Emerging Artist Award

  • Mudra
  • Zex Bilangilangi – Winner
  • Eezzy

Outstanding Dance Hall Artist

  • Vyper Ranking
  • Cindy Sanyu – Winner
  • Ziza Bafana

Outstanding Live Band

  • Zawee Band
  • Abeeka Band
  • Janzi Band – Winner

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Fire K Stars Dancers
  • Kampala Junior Team Dancers
  • Masaka Kids Africana – Winner

Outstanding Video Award

  • Pallaso
  • Bebe Cool
  • Pia Pounds – Winner

Outstanding Western Artist

  • Ray G – Winner
  • Planet Aaron
  • Omega 256

Outstanding Eastern Artist

  • Rody Gavana – Winner
  • Lanisha Jovia
  • Karah Gloria

Outstanding Northern Artist

  • Evy Treyz
  • Judas Rap Knowledge
  • Profesa Maros – Winner

Outstanding Faith-Based Musician

  • Zoe Melodies
  • Joseph Generation
  • Levixone – Winner

Outstanding Contemporary/World Music

  • Giovanni Kiyingi
  • Kenneth Mugabi – Winner
  • Joel Ssebunjo

Outstanding RnB Artist

  • Naava Grey
  • Zuli Tums
  • Liam Voice – Winner

Viewer’s Choice Award

  • Pallaso
  • Felista di Superstar
  • Eddy Kenzo – Winner

Humanitarian Award

  • Halima Namakula – Fistula
  • Levixone – Kosovo NGO – Winner
  • Bebe Cool – Heart Foundation

Outstanding Legendary Artist

  • Moze Radio – Tambula Nange – Winner
  • Maddox Sematimba – Namagembe
  • Jose Chameleon – Valu Valu

Outstanding Entrepreneurial Artist

  • Sheebah Karungi
  • Bobi Wine – Winner
  • B2C

Outstanding Afro Beat/Pop Artist

  • Pallaso – Malamu – Winner
  • Sheebah Karungi – Boy Fire
  • Azawi – Slow Dancing

Outstanding Afro-Zouk Artist

  • King Saha – On my Way
  • B2C – Munda’awo – Winner
  • Slick Stuart & Roja – Sunday

Outstanding Performer

  • Sheebah Karungi – Boy Fire – Winner
  • Azawi – Slow Dancing
  • Eddy Kenzo – Weekend
  • Pallaso – Malamu

Outstanding Vocalist

  • Sandra Suubi – Ssembera
  • Levixone – Mbeera
  • Kenneth Mugabi – Nkwegomba – Winner

Outstanding Audio Producer

  • Daddy Andre – Andeele
  • Nessin Pan Production – Munda’awo – Winner
  • Artin Pro – Buligitta

Outstanding Audio Producer Regional

  • Dani Pro
  • Masta Beatz 
  • Street ft.Wazy

Outstanding Video Producer

  • Ziga Phix
  • Sasha Vybz – Winner
  • Crane Media

Outstanding Video Producer Regional

  • McElvis Onset – Winner
  • Woko Derrick
  • Jowee Amio
  • Outstanding Dee – Jay
  • DJ Nimrod
  • DJ Silverback
  • Slick Stuart & Roja

Outstanding Comedy Performance

  • Fun Factory – Thursday Comedy
  • Kibooneka Moses – Uncle Mo – Winner
  • Okello Okello – Silent Comedy

Outstanding Dance Group (Contemporary)

  • Masaka Kids Africana – Winner
  • Watwero Dance Co.
  • Epic Dance Crew

Outstanding Magician and Illusionist

  • Athena Entertainment NetworkB
  • Jonathan the Magician – Winner

Outstanding Film

  • Tecora
  • November Tear
  • The Girl in the Yellow Jumper – Winner

Outstanding Documentary

  • I Won’t Kneel
  • Demystifying Lifts and Lows – Winner
  • Kanungu Doomsday

Outstanding TV Drama

  • Baguma – Winner
  • Sanyu
  • Presitige

Outstanding Actor

  • Allan Katongole
  • Mushema Housen – Winner
  • Micheal Wawuyo Jr.

Outstanding Actress

  • Prossy Mukisa
  • Eleanor Nabwiso – Winner
  • Doreen Nabbanja

Outstanding Screen Play Writer

  • Cissy Nalumansi (Kela)
  • Louis Muhereza (Deception)
  • Mutoni Jordanah (Baguma) – Winner

Outstanding Visual Effects

  • Endeku Ya Mukungu
  • Bad Black
  • 16 Rounds – Winner

Outstanding Producer

  • Aisha Kyomuhangi
  • Bob Nyanzi
  • Usama Mukwaya – Winner

Outstanding Painter

  • Ntensibe Joseph – Winner
  • Wilson Membe Lukenge
  • Dorothy Migadde

Outstanding Photographer

  • Oscar Ntege
  • Edgar Batte – Winner
  • Paddy Muramura

Outstanding Fashion Designer

  • Stella Atal
  • Abbas Kaijuka – Winner
  • Discrete Ug

Outstanding Stylist in Fashion

  • Tazibone Solomon
  • Mavo Kampala – Winner
  • Larry Casual

Outstanding Make-Up Artist

  • Esther Nakaziba
  • Monafaces – Winner
  • Imani Makeup Studio

Outstanding Interior Designer

  • Po Designz
  • One100_int-ug – Winner
  • Muti Interiors

Outstanding Architect

  • Jonathan Nsubuga – Winner
  • Henry Twahiirwa

Outstanding Book

  • The First Woman – Winner
  • Zura Maids
  • Deserted

Outstanding Children’s Storybook

  • Namulanda – Winner
  • Munini The weeping Bean
  • Battle of the Jungle Book

Outstanding Non- Fiction Writer

  • Charles Peter Mayiga – Winner
  • Joyce Mpanga
  • Jimmy Spire Ssentongo

Outstanding Cartoonist

  • Jimmy Spire Ssentongo – Winner
  • Kwizera Arnold
  • Chris Ogon Atukwasize

Outstanding Newspaper/Magazine Columnist

  • Allan Tacca
  • Yusuf Kajura
  • Esther Namugogi – Winner

Outstanding Podcaster

  • Lucy Chihandae
  • Nabuguzi Kiwanuka – Winner
  • Prudence Nyamishana

Outstanding App

  • Efrarmu-Uganda
  • Fortiemart
  • Afromobile – Winner

Outstanding Gaming Programmer

  • Bulamu Net Games
  • Daniel Okalanyi – Winner

Outstanding Innovator

  • Zeenode Ltd – Winner
  • Eric Mujjona
  • Sedrick Otolo

Outstanding Community Museum

  • Igongo Museum – South Western Uganda
  • Koogere Foundation Cultural Museum – Tooro Kingdom
  • Madi Cultural Museum – Moyo District

Outstanding Art Gallery

  • Magezi Art Exhibition
  • Afriart Gallery
  • Umoja art gallery

Domestic Tourism Award

  • Ritah Karungi Abwooli
  • Hellenah Olga Namutamba
  • Trip Addicts – Winner

Traditional Medicine Innovator Award

  • Bro Fr Anatoli Wasswa – First fully-fledged herbal medicine clinic in the country
  • Prof. Patrick Ogwang – Developer of Covidex – Winner
  • Balibawo Herbert – Traditional skills in bone setting

Outstanding Emcees

  • Patrick Mujjuko
  • Brian Mulondo
  • MC Kats – Winner

Outstanding Promoters

  • Talent Africa 256 – Winner
  • Kasana Events
  • Kt promotions

Outstanding Event Producer

  • Fenon – Winner
  • Events Warehouse
  • Swangz Avenue

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Moses Matovu

You May Also Like

Fashion & Beauty

With his long dreadlocks and slouchy beanie, Abdallah Ahmed has always known his choice of lifestyle means trouble in Sudan, where long-oppressed Rastafarians say...

Four One One

Close-up. Wendy Favour Harawa came to Uganda as an ordinary businessperson who had business ties with Jamaican Singer Busy Signal who had scheduled a...

Four One One

The Blankets and Wine (B&W) Festival will be making a comeback on December 21 after a two-year hiatus. The Coachella-like festival, which gained popularity...

News

She might not be active anymore in the in modelling industry but Judith Heard is winning in fields we did not expect her to...

Advertisement