Connect
To Top

Nominees for the inaugural Womanhood Film Awards announced

Sarah Nsigaye addressing the press photo by Gabriel Buule

The list for the inaugural Womanhood Film Awards competition has been finally released ahead of the award gala that is set for 6th March.

Ms Sarah Nsigaye Kizza the proprietor of Native Voices Uganda who officiated the announcing ceremony at Serena Hotel in Kampala noted that following a rigorous selection exercise, the committee has nominated forty films in seventeen categories.

“We received one hundred seventeen film entries from twenty-one countries but only seventy-six from eighteen countries were considered for preview given that most of the films were either by men or produced before the provided timeline” she noted.

She added that the selection process was conducted in two phases: First by Native Voices International Staffs followed by an external team of filmmakers and Stakeholders in the film industry.

Full list of nominees

BEST ACTRESS 

Baby Girl – Hilary Lois Nunoo (Ghana)

Bed of Thorns – Malaika Nyanzi (Uganda)

In the Name of Love – Theresa Chileshe (Zambia)

Little Black Dress – Estersi Tebandeke (Uganda)

BEST ANIMATION

Black Barbie – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)

I am living in Ghana get me out of here – Comfort Arthur (Ghana)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Flesh Up – Michela Occhipinti (Italy)

Little Black Dress – Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)

Tame the Silent Killer – Judith Audu (Nigeria)

BEST DIRECTOR

Bed of Thorns – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Butchery – Anna Veselova (Kenya)

Dark September – Bridget Kashiba (Zambia)

Flesh Up     Michela Occhipinti (Italy)

Little Black Dress – Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)

The Fourth Side – Uyoyou Adia (Nigeria)

The White Devil – Seremba Irene (Uganda)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Awani – Aderonke Adeola (Nigeria)

In Search – Beryl Magoko (Germany & Kenya)

Laatash – Elena Molina (Spain)

Silent Titans – Magdalene Eyram Kwashie (Ghana)

The Choice of The Fa – Giovannia Atodjinou Zinsou  (Benin)

Women Hold Up the Sky – Connie Nagiah (South Africa)

BEST EDITOR

Little Black Dress – Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)

Tame the Silent Killer – Judith Audu (Nigeria)

Terra Pesada – Leslie Borstein (Mozambique)

The Choice of the Fa – Giovannia Atodjinou Zinsou (Benin)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Mirabel – Judith Audu (Nigeria)

The Inner War – Cissy Nalumansi (Uganda)

BEST FEATURE

Bed of Thorns – Elaenor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Dark September – Bridget Kashiba (Zambia)

Flesh Up – Michela Occhipinti (Italy)

In the Name of Love – Bridget Kashiba & Oliver Kaoma (Zambia)

Nikab Yangu – Faridah Nyamachube & Martin Mhando (Tanzania)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCER

Awani – Aderonke Adeola (Nigeria)

Bed of Thorns – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Terra Pesada – Leslie Borstein (Mozambique)

White Devil – Seremba Irene (Uganda)

BEST MAKE UP

Bed of Thorns – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Idi Amin’s Boat – Grace Nabinseke (Uganda)

Mirabel – Judith Audu

BEST PICTURE

Bed of Thorns – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Flesh Up – Michela Occhipinti (Italy)

Leila Kouraogo Isabelle Christine (Burkina Faso & Morocco)

FA SO: The Choice of the Fa Giovannia Atodjinou Zinsou (Benin)

The Fourth Side – Uyoyou Adia (Nigeria)

BEST SCRIPT WRITER

Bed of Thorns – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Chuma – Faith Musembi (Kenya)

EnGULFed – Emily Avila (Ghana)

Flesh Up – Michela Occhipinti   (Italy)

BEST SHORT FILM

Baby Girl – Selasie Djameh (Ghana)

Chuma – Faith Musembi (Kenya)

Demented   Josephine Kabahuma (Uganda)

EnGULFed – Emily Avila (Ghana)

Equanimity Kizito Samuel Saviour (Uganda)

Family Tree Nicole Magabo Kiggundu (Uganda)

Little Black Dress Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)

My Day – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Naisula – Karanja Ng’endo (Kenya

Osmose – Eleanor Coyette (DRC)

Passport – Komla Roger Gbekou (Togo)

XOXO – Mercy Mutisya (Kenya)

BEST SOUND RECORDING

Bed of Thorns – Eleanor Nabwiso (Uganda)

Flesh Up – Michela Occhipinti (Italy)

In Search – Beryl Magoko (Germany & Kenya)

Little Black Dress – Esteri Tebandeke (Uganda)

Tame Silent the Silent Killer – Judith Audu (Nigeria)

FA SO: The Choice of the Fa – Giovannia Atodjinou Zinsou (Benin)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Idi Amin’s Boat – Grace Nabinseke (Uganda)

Lulu the Pearl Boxer – Asimwe John Bibagamba (Tanzania)

Ninzahi – Tugume Verenah (Uganda)

Survive – Bernadette Vivuya (DRC)

BEST WEB SERIES

I am Living In Ghana Get me – out of here Comfort Arthur (Ghana)

Ubuntu Drama Series – Jones Nasilele (Zambia)

BEST MALE FEMNIST

Just Do Your Thing – Robert Nkambo (Uganda)

Zero – Moimi Wezam  (DRC)

Congratulations to the Nominees!! Winners will be announced and receive their Awards 6th March during an Award Giving Ceremony at Serena Hotel

 

Leave a comment

More in Four One One