Connect
To Top

Njogereza song writer, Unique wins Afrima

njogereza

The award for Song writer of the year went to another Ugandan, Unique for Navio’s hit ‘Njogereza‘ fending off competition from fellow Ugandan Eddy Kenzo & Niniola for their (Mbilo Mbilo) remix

Navio however lost out on Artiste of the Year award which went to Nigeria’s Wizkid

The only other east African winner on the night was Diamond Platnumz from Tanzania who beat fellow East Africans Navio – Njogereza & Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo remix to the Best Male East Africa & Song of the year gong for his hit single Utanipenda

 

Ugandans who lost out

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Pop 

Zeynab (Benin) Winner

Jose Chameleone – Agatako

Best Artiste/Duo/Group/Band In African Contemporary

Flavour (Nigeria) winner

Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix

 

Best Male Artiste,  Eastern Africa

Best Male East Africa – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) Winner

Bebe Cool – Kabulengane

Jose Chameleone – Agatako

Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix

Navio- Njogereza

 

Best Female Artiste, Eastern Africa

Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing ( Winner)

Irene Ntale – Omukwano Gw’ekilo

Juliana Kanyomozi – Twalina Omukwano

 

HERE’S THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS.

  1. Best Male East Africa – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  2. Best Female East Africa – Cindy Sanyu (Uganda)
  3. Best Male South Africa – Black Coffee (South Africa)
  4. Best female South Africa – Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)
  5. Best Male Central Africa- Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  6. Best Female Central Africa- Bruna Tatiana (Angola)
  7. Best Male North Africa – DJ Van (Morocco)
  8. Best Female North Africa- Zina Daoudia (Morocco)
  9. Best Male West Africa – Flavour (Nigeria)
  10. Best Female West Africa – Aramide (Nigeria)
  11. Best Inspirational Female – Naomi Achu (Cameroon)
  12. Best Artiste/Dou/GroupBand in African Contemporary- Flavour (Nigeria)
  13. Most Promising Artiste- Amine Aub (Morocco)
  14. African Fans Favorite – Phyno (Nigeria)
  15. Song writer of the year – Unique (Uganda)
  16. Special Recognition Award- King Sunny Ade (Nigeria)
  17. Best Artist/Duo/Group African Hiphop- Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
  18. Best Artist/Duo/Group African Ragga & Dancehall- Patoranking (Nigeria)
  19. Best Artist/Duo/Group African Traditional music- Zeynab (Benin)
  20. Best Artist/Duo/Group African Electro -Such (Zimbabwe)
  21. Best Artist/Duo/Group African RnB – Henok & Mehari Brothers (Ethiopia)
  22. Best Artist/Duo/Group in African Rock -M’vula (Angola)
  23. Best African Jazz – Jimmy Dludlu (South Africa)
  24. Best African Group -VVIP (Ghana)
  25. Best African Collaboration – Mbilo Mbilo by Eddy Kenzo (Uganda) ft Niniola (Nigeria)
  26. Video of the Year – Dogo Yaro by VVIP (Ghana)
  27. Revelation of the year – Falz (Nigeria)
  28. Album of the year – Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)
  29. Song of the year- Utanipenda by Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  30. Artist of the Year -Wizkid (Nigeria)

 

More in Events