To Top

Full list of “Grammy Awards” winners


Album of the Year

WINNER: “Morning Phase,” Beck

Record of the Year

WINNER: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

Song of the Year

WINNER: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” James Napier, William

New Artist

WINNER: Sam Smith

Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: “Happy (Live),” Pharrell Williams

Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: “Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: “Cheek to Cheek,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: “In the Lonely Hour,” Sam Smith


Dance Recording

WINNER: “Rather Be,” Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: “Syro,” Aphex Twin

Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: “Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Rock Performance

WINNER: “Lazaretto,” Jack White

Metal Performance

WINNER: “The Last in Line,” Tenacious D

Rock Song

WINNER: “Ain’t It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York (Paramore)

Rock Album

WINNER: “Morning Phase,” Beck

Alternative Music Album

WINNER: “St. Vincent,” St. Vincent

R&B Performance

WINNER: “Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z

Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER: “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner

R&B Song

WINNER: “Drunk in Love,” Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)

Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER: “Girl,” Pharrell Williams

R&B Album

WINNER: “Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface


Rap Performance

WINNER: “I,” Kendrick Lamar

Rap/Sung Collaboration

WINNER: “The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna

Rap Song

WINNER: “I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith (Kendrick Lamar)

Rap Album

WINNER: “The Marshall Mathers LP2,” Eminem


Country Solo Performance

WINNER: “Something in the Water,” Carrie Underwood

Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

Country Song

WINNER: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond (Glen Campbell)

Country Album

WINNER: “Platinum,” Miranda Lambert

New Age Album

WINNER: “Winds of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea

Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER: “Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves

Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: “Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: “Life in the Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: “The Offense of the Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin


Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: “No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone

Gospel Album

WINNER: “Help,” Erica Campbell

Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: “Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.” For King & Country

Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: “Shine for All the People,” Mike Farris


Latin Pop Album

WINNER: “Tangos,” Rubén Blades

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

WINNER: “Multiviral,” Calle 13

Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: “Mano a Mano — Tangos a la Manera de Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández

Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: “Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives


American Roots Performance

WINNER: “A Feather’s Not a Bird,” Rosanne Cash

American Roots Song

WINNER: “A Feather’s Not a Bird,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal (Rosanne Cash)

Americana Album

WINNER: “The River & The Thread,” Rosanne Cash

Bluegrass Album

WINNER: “Step Back,” Johnny Winter

Folk Album

WINNER: “Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show

Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: “The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier


Reggae Album

WINNER: “Fly Rasta,” Ziggy Marley


World Music Album

WINNER: “Eve,” Angelique Kidjo


Children’s Album

WINNER: “I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani


Spoken Word Album

WINNER: “Diary of a Mad Diva,” Joan Rivers


Comedy Album

WINNER: “Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic


Musical Theater Album

WINNER: “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”


Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

WINNER: “Frozen”

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat

Song Written for Visual Media

WINNER: “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (Idina Menzel, “Frozen”)


Instrumental Composition

WINNER: “The Book Thief,” John Williams (John Williams)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

WINNER: “Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)


Recording Package

WINNER: “Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner (Pearl Jam)

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)


Album Notes

WINNER: “Offering: Live at Temple University,” Ashley Kahn (John Coltrane)


Historical Album

WINNER: “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Hank Williams


Engineered Album, Non-Classical
WINNER: “Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Max Martin

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

WINNER: “All of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest (John Legend)


Surround Sound Album

WINNER: “Beyoncé,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)


Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: Judith Sherman


Orchestral Performance

WINNER: “Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

Opera Recording

WINNER: “Charpentier: La Descente d’Orphée aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

Choral Performance

WINNER:”The Sacred Spirit of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: “In 27 Pieces — The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: “Play,” Jason Vieaux

Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: “Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

Classical Compendium

WINNER: “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer

Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)


Music Video

WINNER: “Happy,” Pharrell Williams; We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers

Music Film

WINNER: “20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill; Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers

More in Events


    HAPPENING Awards RTV ACADEMY AWARDS @ SERENA The Radio and TV Academy hall of fame dinner and dance awards are on...

    Christine NakalungiOctober 21, 2016
  • 2 air tickets to Zanzibar for beautiful girls in Kampala

      Prax Gardens, a local hang out in Kira division has organised a beauty pageant in which the winner will earn...

    Nelson BwireOctober 13, 2016
  • Maxi Priest drives Ugandans to the Wild World

      Some guys have all the luck. There is some truth in that statement that is also a title of one...

    Christine NakalungiOctober 9, 2016
  • Where’s the party @

    Events Maxi Priest @ Lugogo cricket Oval Legendary musician Maxi Priest together with Jackiem Joyner and Lin Rountree are in Uganda...

    Christine NakalungiOctober 7, 2016
  • Deejay Roja and SlickStuart do it three years in a row

    Three years ago when deejays Roja and Slick-Stuart decided to have their inaugural mixtape party, few doubted them, saying it would...

    Christine NakalungiSeptember 19, 2016
  • Where’s the party @

    EVENTS Bayimba International festival @ National Theatre The 9th edition of the annual Bayimba International Festival starts today at the National...

    Christine NakalungiSeptember 16, 2016
  • Date with a Celeb: Surprises at third mixtape party

    Party makers: DJ Roja, real name Roger Kitaka, and DJ Slick Stuart (Stuart Kavuma), are arguably the top deejays in town....

    Christine NakalungiSeptember 16, 2016
  • Where’s the party @?

      BARS/NIGHTCLUBS Space Lounge grand opening tonight Former Club Rouge, now Space Lounge is re-opening tonight with surprise acts. Event is...

    Christine NakalungiSeptember 9, 2016
  • Where’s the party @?

    Events KENZO in CONCERT After the success of David Lutalo, Goodlife and Bebe Cool concerts, Eddy Kenzo is the next. The...

    Christine NakalungiSeptember 2, 2016